Legal notice & Credits

Value Vision Consulting SAS
58, rue du Faubourg Poissonnière
75010 Paris, France
Phone: +33 (0)1 44 56 94 50

Information
Capital of 6.500 €
RCS Paris N° 809726615
SIRET: 80972661500010
NAF: 7490B
VAT Number: FR 30809726615

 

Legal notice

Definitions

User: Any professional or capable natural person according to Articles 1123 et seq. of the French Civil Code, or legal person, visiting the Website, object of this legal notice.
Provisions and Services: Value Vision Consulting SAS makes available to Users:
Content: All the elements which constitute information on the Website, including text, images, and videos.

User Information: Hereafter referred to as “Information” which corresponds to all personal data that may be held by Value Vision Consulting SAS for the purpose of managing your account, managing User relations, or statistical analysis.

Personal Information: “Information permitting, in whatever form it might take, directly or indirectly, the identification of natural persons to whom it applies” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6th January 1978).
The terms “personal data”, “person concerned”, “subcontractor” and “sensitive data” are used as defined by the French General Data Protection Regulation (Règlement Général sur la Protection des Données, RGPD: No. 2016-679)

1. Website presentation

By virtue of Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21st June 2004 on Confidence in the Digital Economy, Users of the Value Vision Consulting SAS website are advised that the following parties are involved in its creation and maintenance:

Owner: Value Vision Consulting SAS, 58 rue du Faubourg Poissonnière 75010 Paris, France
Publishing director: Véronique Foutel, Value Vision Consulting SAS
Hosting company: Infomaniak, 25 rue Eugène-Marziano, 1227 Genève, Suisse.

2. General conditions of use of the Website and the services provided therein

The Website is an intellectual work protected by provisions of the French Intellectual Property Code and applicable international regulations.

The User may not in any way re-use, sell, or exploit for their own benefit any or part of the elements which make up the Website.

Use of the Value Vision Consulting SAS website implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use as set out hereafter. These conditions of use may be modified or added to at any time; the Users of the Value Vision Consulting SAS website are therefore advised to consult them regularly.
This Website is always normally accessible to Users. Value Vision Consulting SAS may, however, decide to interrupt access for technical maintenance reasons, in which case every effort will be made to give prior notice to Users of the dates and times of such interruptions. The Value Vision Consulting SAS website is regularly updated. Likewise, this legal notice may be modified at any time; nevertheless, it is binding on the User, who is advised to refer to it as often as possible to stay informed of any such modifications.

3. Description of provided services

The purpose of the Value Vision Consulting SAS website is to provide information about all of the company’s activities.
Value Vision Consulting SAS makes every effort to provide, on the Value Vision Consulting SAS website, information which is as accurate as possible. The company cannot, however, be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies, or update errors, whether these are its own responsibility or that of third parties supplying this information.

The information on the Value Vision Consulting SAS website is given as a guide only and is subject to modification. Moreover, the information on the Value Vision Consulting SAS website is not exhaustive. It is provided subject to any modification which may be made after publication online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

This Website uses JavaScript.

The Website may not be held responsible for material damage resulting from its use. Moreover, the Website User undertakes to access the website using recent virus-free equipment and the latest updated browser version.

The Value Vision Consulting SAS website is hosted by Infomaniak, a service provider located in Switzerland providing service continuity 24 hours a day, every day of the year. However, this provider reserves the right to interrupt the hosting service for the shortest possible periods, including for reasons of maintenance, infrastructure improvement, infrastructure failure, or if use of the Provisions and Services generates traffic considered to be unusual.

Neither Value Vision Consulting SAS nor the hosting company shall be liable for loss of server access due to malfunction of the network, telephone lines, or computer or telephone equipment caused by network congestion or other factors.

 

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting

Value Vision Consulting SAS owns the intellectual property rights and holds rights to the use of all accessible elements of the Website, including text, images, graphics, logos, videos, icons, and sounds. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of any or part of the elements of the Website, by whatever means or procedure, is forbidden, except by prior written permission from Value Vision Consulting SAS.

Any unauthorized use of the Website or of any of the elements contained therein will be considered as constituting counterfeit and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limits of responsibility

Value Vision Consulting SAS acts as the website publisher. Value Vision Consulting SAS is liable for the quality and veracity of the content it publishes.

Value Vision Consulting SAS cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the User’s hardware during access to the Value Vision Consulting SAS website, resulting either from the use of hardware which fails to meet the specifications set out in paragraph 4 above, or from a bug or incompatibility.

Nor can Value Vision Consulting SAS be held responsible for indirect damage (for example the loss of a market or an opportunity) consecutive to the use of the Value Vision Consulting SAS website. Interactive features (the opportunity to ask questions in the contact box) are available to Users. Value Vision Consulting SAS reserves the right to remove without prior notice any content provided which might contravene legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, Value Vision Consulting SAS also reserves the right to challenge the civil and/or criminal liability of the User, especially in case of messages of a racist, offensive, defamatory or pornographic nature, irrespective of the medium used (text, photography, etc).

Updated 5th May 2020

 

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Value Vision Consulting SAS uses and protects information that the User provides, as necessary, when he/she uses this website, which is accessible from the following link: http://www.valuevisionconsulting.com/ (hereinafter the “Website”).
This privacy policy may be modified or added to at any time by Value Vision Consulting SAS, especially to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential, or technological changes. In such cases, the date of any update will be clearly indicated in this policy. The User is bound by these modifications once they are published online. The User should therefore regularly consult this privacy policy and the cookie policy to take note of any modifications.

 

Personal data

In general, the Value Vision Consulting SAS website can be visited without providing any personal information. In any case, the User is in no way obliged to provide this information to Value Vision Consulting SAS. However, in case of refusal, the User may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that he / she has requested. For such purposes, Value Vision Consulting SAS may in certain cases ask the User to provide his/her surname, first name, email address, telephone number, company name, or position (hereinafter the User “Personal Information”). By providing this information, the User expressly agrees that this information will be processed by Value Vision Consulting SAS for the purposes stated in point 2 below.

In accordance with the French General Data Protection Regulation (Règlement Général sur la Protection des Données) adopted by the European Parliament on April 14th, 2016, and the French Information Technology and Civil Liberties Law (Loi Informatique et Libertés) of January 6th, 1978, amended, Value Vision Consulting SAS hereby informs the User of the following:

 

1. Identity of the party responsible for data processing

The party responsible for data processing is the company Value Vision Consulting SAS, which has its headquarters at 58 rue du Faubourg Poissonnière, 75010 Paris, France.

 

2. Purposes of data processing

Value Vision Consulting SAS may process the User Personal Information:
(a) to collect information by the means of the “Contact form”; and/or
(b) to collect information to improve the functioning of the Website (especially via the use of cookies).

 

3. Recipients

Value Vision Consulting SAS is the sole recipient of the User Personal Information. Whether in individual or aggregate form, this is never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors which Value Vision Consulting SAS uses.

 

4. Duration of conservation

 

The User Personal Information is kept by Value Vision Consulting SAS only for the length of time appropriate to the purpose of the collection as indicated in point 2 above.

 

5. Digital rights and liberties

The User has the following rights concerning his/her Personal Information, which he /she can exercise by contacting Value Vision Consulting by the means of the ‘contact form’ on the Value Vision Consulting website.

Right of access and communication of data
The User may access his /her Personal Information. However, due to the obligation for security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent upon Value Vision Consulting SAS, the User is hereby informed that his/her request will be processed on condition that he/she provides proof of his/her identity, namely the provision of a scan of his/her identity document or of a signed photocopy of his/her identity document. The User may send his/her request by letter to the following address: Value Vision Consulting SAS, 58 rue du Faubourg Poissonnière, 75010 Paris, France.

Value Vision Consulting SAS hereby informs the User that it has the right, should the occasion arise, to reject requests which are manifestly abusive (in terms of their quantity, or of their systematic or repetitive nature).
By clicking on the following link, the User will find a letter template drawn up by the French National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, CNIL).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

Right of data rectification
Under this right, the legislation authorizes the User to request the rectification, updating, locking or deletion of his / her data, should this data be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete, or obsolete.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

Right of opposition
The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the two following situations: when the exercise of this right is based on legitimate motives, or when the object of the exercise of this right is to prevent the data collected being used for commercial prospection purposes.

To exercise his/her right of opposition by written request to the Value Vision Consulting mail address indicated above, the User will find a letter template drawn up by the CNIL by clicking on the following link.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

 

6. Response time

Value Vision Consulting SAS undertakes to respond to User request for access, rectification or opposition, or any other request for additional information, within a reasonable time, which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of the User request.

 

7. Complaints to the competent authority

Should the User consider that Value Vision Consulting SAS does not fulfil its obligations concerning his/her Personal Information, the User may submit a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL, to which the User may submit an electronic request by clicking on the following link:
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

Updated 5th May 2020

 

 

Cookie Management

The Value Vision Consulting SAS Website does not use any cookies. Should this change in the future, this cookie policy would be accordingly amended.

Updated 5th May 2020